Next Event » July 5th - 3rd Annual John Soukup Memorial ($1,000 to win sport mods) @ 5:30pm

THUNDERHILL FALL CLASSIC TO RUN WEDNESDAY

Posted under Race Reports on September 11th, 2010

(Sturgeon Bay, WI – 9/11/2010) – Rain showers followed by a steady drizzle late into the afternoon Saturday forced postponement of the second day of the Prestige Yacht Coatings Thunderhill Raceway Fall Classic.

With Friday night’s qualifiers in the books, promoter Bryan “Woody” Wodack announced that the Classic’s finals would be run this Wednesday night, September 15th.

The evening will kick off with Last Chance Qualifiers for the Modifieds, Stock Cars, Northern Sport Mods, Street Stocks, Hobby Stocks and 4 cylinders, followed by the event’s feature races.  Line-ups established Friday night for the qualified cars will carry forward to Wednesday.  Teams not in attendance Friday will be able to run the Last Chance Qualifiers.

The Fastrack Late Models will not run Wednesday due to scheduling conflicts.

7-time National Hot Rod Association Top Fuel champion Tony Schumacher was at the track Saturday meeting fans and signing autographs, but will also miss the rain date as he will be in Charlotte, NC preparing for the O’Reilly Auto Parts NHRA Nationals.

The program will include the scheduled finale; the trailer race of destruction.

Start time for Wednesday’s Classic will be 6:00pm.

Prestige Yacht Coatings Thunderhill is located at the John Miles Fair Park on Sturgeon Bay’s east side.  For more information, visit the track’s website at www.racethunderhill.com.

Thunderhill Raceway Results 9/10/10

Fastrack Late Models

Heat 1 – Zack Drews, Ringle: Justin Hirt: Tigerton
Heat 2 – A.J. Diemel, Bonduel: Dave Fieber, Neenah

Dash – Diemel: Fieber

Modified Qualifier – Shawn Kilgore, New Franken: Kyle Lentz, Green Bay: James Tebon, Algoma: Billy LeMieux, Sturgeon Bay: Kevin Sternard, Sturgeon Bay: Kyle Kudick, Two Rivers

Heat 1 – Lentz: Kilgore
Heat 2 – Dave Zeitler, Luxemburg: Sternard

Stock Car Qualifier – Shawn Havel, Algoma: Troy Muench, Namur: Jeremy Wiitala, Green Bay: Scott Reinhardt, Baileys Harbor: Dave Bouche, Algoma: John Anschutz, Brussels

Heat 1 – Havel: Corey Suchocki, Denmark
Heat 2 – Wiitala: Muench

Northern Sport Mod Qualifier – Brad Theys, Kewaunee: Jeremy Cota, Oconto: Ryan LeMieux, Sturgeon Bay: Eric Arneson, Oconto: J.J. Anderson, Pulaski: Kelsy Hayes, Sturgeon Bay

Heat 1 – LeMieux: Arneson
Heat 2 – Anderson: Cota

Street Stock Qualifier – Kevin Sternard, Sturgeon Bay: Ed Anschutz, Kewaunee: Jimmy Anderson, Sturgeon Bay: Geno Sternard, Luxemburg: Dave Baenen, New Franken: Marvin Denny, Sturgeon Bay

Heat – Kevin Sternard: Anschutz

Hobby Stock Qualifier – Brandon Peterson, Sturgeon Bay: Luke Lemmens, Kewaunee: C.J. Weckler, Sturgeon Bay: Tom Brumlic, Denmark: Adam Pallex, Algoma: Ryan Rohr, Casco

Heat 1 – Weckler: Frank Paul, Kewaunee
Heat 2 – Rob Waechter, Jr, Ellisville: Lemmens

4 Cylinder Qualifier – Jeremy Dubois, Sturgeon Bay: Tony Everard, Green Bay: Kasey Gross, Gleason: Joey Scoon, Sturgeon Bay: Eric Fonder, Green Bay: Adam Goldman, Sturgeon Bay

Heat – Everard: Jody Cornelius, Oneida

Previous Post: THUNDERHILL RACEWAY RESCHDULES DAY #2 OF FALL CLASSIC FOR WED. SEPT 15./ CANCELLED FOR TONIGHT SEPT 11

Next Post: RACING RESUMES WED. SEPT. 15 AT THUNDERHILL RACEWAY FOR DAY #2 OF THE FALL CLASSIC INCLUDING THE TRAILER RACE OF DESTRUCTION

HACKETT, HAVEL, DAHLSTROM & MOEDE REPEAT AT THUNDERHILL RACEWAY

By Edward Anschutz

(Sturgeon Bay, WI) June 21, 2015 Results- Shawn Havel took his Wolfe Racing Chassis IMCA Stock Car to victory for the second week in a row at Thunderhill Raceway. Other feature winners were Tyler Hackett (IMCA Modified), Jacob Zellner (IMCA Sport Mod), Marcus Moede (IMCA Hobby Stock) and James Dahlstrom (Street Stock).

Five members were inducted into the Thunderhill Raceway Hall of Fame. They were Wally Massart, Darrell Massart, Reggie Cochart, Jerry Jonet and George Henkel.

Next Sunday, June 28 will feature the Powder Puff and will be brought to you by NAPA Auto Parts of Sturgeon Bay. Racing…

HAVEL HUSTLES TO IMCA STOCK CAR WIN / ENGEBREGTSEN GETS FIRST VICTORY

Photos by Dan Lewis Photography – www.danlewisphoto.net

By Edward Anschutz

(Sturgeon Bay, WI) Sunday, June 14 2015 Results- Shawn Havel used a late race restart to snatch victory from Scott Reinhardt in the IMCA Stock Cars at Thunderhill Raceway. Other feature winners were Tyler Hackett (IMCA Modified), Vince Engebregtsen (IMCA Sport Mod), Marcus Moede (IMCA Hobby Stock) and James Dahlstrom (Street Stock). A total of 73 cars we on hand for the new night as well as a solid crowd.

Next Sunday, June 21 will feature the 2nd Annual Hall of Fame induction presented…

THUNDERHILL RACEWAY IS RACING THIS SUNDAY JUNE 7 AT 5:30PM

By Edward Anschutz

(Sturgeon Bay, WI) June 5, 2015 Press Release- You heard that correct, SUNDAY! In a move to try and improve car count and fan attendance, Thunderhill Raceway has decided to move its Terry Simon Memorial to this Sunday June 7 with a new start time of 5:30pm. In action will be the IMCA Modifieds, IMCA Stock Cars, IMCA Sport Mods, IMCA Hobby Stocks, Street Stocks and the Thunder Trucks. Fans will receive free popcorn.

Track promoter Woody Wodack has been on the phone with drivers and sponsors to get the word out on the change. “The amount of…