Dart Takes Home Top Prize in Mods at Nathan Bouche Memorial

080509THILL_Mod3FeatCF

Photos by Dan Lewis Photography (http://www.danlewisphoto.net/)

By Chris Budzban

August 5, 2009; Sturgeon Bay, WI — Algoma’s Todd Dart got by Sturgeon Bay’s Kevin Sternard with 2 laps remaining to take home the $1,450 top prize in the IMCA modifieds at the 1st annual Nathan Bouche Memorial at Prestige Yacht Coatings Thunderhill Raceway.

Sternard took charge from lap 1 and stuck to the bottom of the race track with Dart and Shawn Kilgore nipping at his heels.  Kilgore tried to swoop around Sternard on the outside on a couple occasions, but the inside line held true.  With two laps to go, Sternard came off of turn 4 a little high, allowing Dart to take the inside away into turn 1.  Dart would get by on the backstretch along with Kilgore, with Dart getting the victory.  Kilgore finished second, Sternard third, Jeremy Jacobs fourth and James Tebon fifth.

In the IMCA stock car feature, the Snellenbergers were the men to beat, as father Rod and son Devin took control of the top two spots early on in the event.  Rod Snellenberger got out to a comfy lead when a caution flag flew for Shawn Havel, whose engine had expired.  Rod Snellenberger was able to build his lead back up taking the checkers, while his son Devin held off heavy pressure from Matt Junio and John Heinz to take the runner-up spot.  Junio finished third, Heinz fourth and Pat Davister fifth.

Saturday night’s feature winner in the IMCA hobby stocks Jarred VanLaanen took home the win over Brandon Peterson.  Peterson fought hard on the outside in the waning laps, and almost succeeded with a crossover move with 2 laps to go.  VanLaanen was able to fight him off and take the win.  Peterson finished second, Robert Waechter Jr. third, Marcus Moede fourth and Frank Paul fifth.

New Franken’s Brad Lautenbach was looking to do what VanLaanen did in the hobby stocks, as he was the feature winner last Saturday night and held the top spot in the IMCA northern sport mod division.  On a restart, Travis VanStraten took to the outside of Lautenbach and grabbed the lead.  Eugene Gregorich also slipped by into second, and challenged late for the race lead.  VanStraten held on for the win followed by Gregorich, Lautenbach, Eric Arneson and Bernie Reinhardt.

Sturgeon Bay’s Kipp Burlo held off Saturday night’s feature winner Jeremy DuBois to get the win in the 4 cylinder division.

Prestige Yacht Coatings Thunderhill Raceway’s staff would like to thank all the sponsors who pitched in to help make the 1st annual Nathan Bouche Memorial a special event for both the track and for the Bouche family.

A reminder to fans and drivers that there will be no racing this coming Saturday, August 8.  Racing will resume next Saturday, August 15 at 6pm with the regular racing program of IMCA modifieds, stock cars, hobby stocks, northern sport mods, NEW super stocks and 4 cylinders.

RACE SUMMARY

IMCA MODIFIED FEATURE — Todd Dart, Algoma; Shawn Kilgore, New Franken; Kevin Sternard, Sturgeon Bay; Jeremy Jacobs, Luxemburg; James Tebon, Algoma

Semi-feature — Dan Ratajczak, Frog Station; Danny Deau, DePere

Heat 1 — Jacobs; Eric Van Iten, Green Bay
Heat 2 — Dart; Billy LeMieux, Sturgeon Bay
Heat 3 — Dave Zeitler, Luxemburg; Kilgore

IMCA STOCK CAR FEATURE — Rod Snellenberger, Pulaski, Devin Snellenberger, Pulaski; Matt Junio, Casco; John Heinz, Green Bay; Pat Davister, Luxemburg

Semi-feature 1 — Dave Bouche; Algoma; Mike Pierrard, Green Bay
Semi-feature 2 — Larry Karcz, Jr.; Pulaski; Heinz

Heat 1 — Rod Snellenberger; Troy Muench, Brussels
Heat 2 — Davister; Junio
Heat 3 — Brian Bruechert, Kewaunee; Don Aregoni, Sturgeon Bay
Heat 4 — Devin Snellenberger; Charlie Kroll, Forestville

IMCA HOBBY STOCK FEATURE — Jarred VanLaanen, Green Bay; Brandon Peterson, Sturgeon Bay; Robert Waechter, Jr., Ellisville; Marcus Moede, Luxemburg; Frank Paul, Luxemburg

Heat 1 — Luke Lemmens, Kewaunee; VanLaanen
Heat 2 — Peterson; James Bosman, Sturgeon Bay

IMCA NORTHERN SPORT MOD FEATURE — Travis VanStraten, Hortonville; Eugene Gregorich, Kewaunee; Brad Lautenbach, New Franken; Eric Arneson, Oconto Falls; Bernie Reinhardt, Sturgeon Bay

Heat 1 — Tim Jorgenson, DePere; Steve Georgenson, Sturgeon Bay
Heat 2 — Gregorich; Brad Theys, Kewaunee
Heat 3 — Johnny Whitman, DePere; VanStraten

4 CYLINDER FEATURE — Kipp Burlo, Sturgeon Bay; Jeremy DuBois, Sturgeon Bay; Kasey Gross, Gleason; Phil Martzahl, Freedom; Charlie Gross, Gleason

Heat 1 — Burlo; Tony Everard, Green Bay
Heat 2 — DuBois; Martzahl

Posted under Headlines, Race Reports on August 6th, 2009